Date & Time:
Sep 14, 2014 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Operator:
Tango Jet
Registration:
LV-WLT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Junín - Buenos Aires
MSN:
FA-221
YOM:
1992
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to San Fernando Airport, in the suburb of Buenos Aires in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed on two houses located in Nordelta. Both houses were destroyed and the aircraft as well. Both pilots were killed, among them Gustavo Andres Deutsch, ex owner of the defunct Argentinian Company LAPA.