Date & Time:
Feb 6, 2007 at 1842 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
VQ-TIU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Bay Cay - Grand Turk
MSN:
BL-0131
YOM:
1988
Country:
Turks and Caicos Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
394
Aircraft flight hours:
24578
Aircraft flight cycles:
31684
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was making an insular charter flight with 8 pax and one pilot on board. On final approach, the aircraft crashed in a mud and mush terrain short of the runway, on East Bay Cay Island, North Caicos. All 8 passengers were injured while the pilot was killed.