Date & Time: Jun 1, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
2507
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montijo - Montijo
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While performing a local training flight out from Montijo AFB, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Tagus. The wreckage was found off Rato Island and all four crew members were killed.