Date & Time:
Jan 3, 2016 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
PP-LMM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Campo de Marte - Paraty
MSN:
LJ-1866
YOM:
2008
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Campo de Marte AFB, in Sao Paulo, at 1334LT bound for Paraty Airfield, with an ETA at 1415LT. On approach, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area located in a hilly terrain few km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.