Date & Time:
Dec 19, 2013 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
CC-CVZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Viña del Mar - Santiago de Chile
MSN:
LJ-441
YOM:
1969
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crew was performing a positioning flight to Santiago de Chile. Shortly after takeoff from Viña del Mar-Torquemada Airport, crew encountered technical problem and elected to return. On final approach completed by night, aircraft crashed short of runway, slid on ground for several yards, hit a fence and came to rest, severely damaged. Both pilots were uninjured.