Date & Time: Sep 22, 1967 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
D-ILNI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Nice
MSN:
LJ-116
YOM:
1966
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a charter flight from Frankfurt to Nice, carrying a crew of two and four passengers, among them the German Industrialist Harald Quandt, owner of BMW. While cruising by night over Italy, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a mountainous area located southwest of Saluzzo, Piedmont. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the assumption that the loss of control was caused by the failure of the electric system was not ruled out.