Date & Time:
Dec 12, 2010 at 2140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Saneamento Servicos Avancados
Registration:
PT-WUG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LJ-1511
YOM:
1998
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Londrina-Governador José Richa airport in poor weather conditions, aircraft encountered windshear. It hit a small hill and eventually crashed in a field short of runway. All seven occupants injured and aircraft destroyed by fire.