Date & Time: Mar 4, 1971 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft U-21 Ute
Operator:
Registration:
67-18065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Huế - Huế
MSN:
LM-66
YOM:
1967
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The electronic warfare airplane was engaged in a radio research mission out from Huế-Phu Bai Airport. En route, it was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed near the demilitarized zone (DMZ). All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Michael W. Marker, pilot,
Wo1 Harold L. Algaard, copilot.
Passengers:
Sp5 Rodney D. Osborne,
Sp5 Richard J. Hentz,
Sp6 John T. Strawn.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.