Date & Time: Dec 31, 1974 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N500MM
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Petersburg – Cocoa Beach – Saint Augustine
MSN:
BA-715
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
9293
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
On approach to Saint Augustine Airport, the passenger reported to ATC that pilot had no control over aircraft after controls frozen. The airplane went out of control and crashed in flames, killing both occupants. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire, precluding determination of cause.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach for undetermined reason. The following findings were reported:
- Fog,
- The passenger reported pilot had not control over aircraft,
- Controls frozen,
- Extensive fire damage precluded determination of cause.
Final Report:
N500MM.pdf107.08 KB