Date & Time: Nov 5, 1985 at 1511 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N1461G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Lawton
MSN:
BA-637
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
16000
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Aircraft flight hours:
9660
Circumstances:
Atr pilot departing airport under VMC experienced failure of the right engine shortly after lift-off. The aircraft yawed right followed by a steep right roll, contacting power lines with the right wing and subsequently impacted the ground. A post-crash fire destroyed the aircraft with the exception of both engines and a portion of the right wing panel. The engine failed due to lack of lubrication to the impeller shaft caused by blockage of oil jet due to fod. Oil line from scavenge sump to scavenge pump inlet had been replaced prior to accident. The aircraft had experienced maintenance problem (oil leak) approximately 2 weeks prior to accident. Source of fod is undetermined. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. Fluid, oil - starvation
2. Engine assembly - failure, total
3. (c) maintenance - improper - other maintenance personnel
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
4. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N1461G.pdf89.6 KB