Date & Time: Mar 25, 1972 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N24K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marco Island - Marco Island
MSN:
BA-648
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Captain / Total hours on type:
496
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Marco Island Airport, the pilot decided to abort for unknown reason. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine airplane overran and collided with a small concrete wall before coming to rest. While both occupants were slightly injured, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control after a delayed action in aborting takeoff. The following factors were reported:
- Airport conditions: soft shoulders,
- Collided with a 60 feet wide canal,
- Wind gusting to 10 knots.
Final Report:
N24K.pdf86.3 KB