Date & Time: Feb 14, 1992 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N33AP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honolulu - Lanai
MSN:
BA-748
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1571
Captain / Total hours on type:
464
Circumstances:
The pilot said that the approach to the airport was normal, with a 100 knot indicated airspeed. The pilot said the winds were about 110° at 10 knots during the approach; however, on short final he encountered a very strong gust from the right. The pilot corrected for the wind gust then it stopped and the aircraft suddenly dropped hard to the runway without warning. The pilot said he suspected a windshear encounter was responsible for the accident. Witnesses said the approach seemed normal when the aircraft suddenly dropped to the runway and bounced. The witnesses said that a thunderstorm had passed through the area just prior to the aircraft's approach.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot to compensate for an encounter with a windshear phenomena. Contributing to the accident was the lack of a low level windshear warning system or a system for the collection and dissemination of weather advisories.
Final Report:
N33AP.pdf89.34 KB