Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1984 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
Pacific Air Express - USA
Registration:
N21S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honolulu - Lihue
MSN:
BA-690
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
99
Circumstances:
During takeoff at about 50 feet agl and 4,000 feet down runway 04R, the right engine lost power. According to the pilot, his airspeed was 105 mph and the right engine 'popped' before it lost power. He also stated that power on the left engine deteriorated after the the right prop was feathered. The aircraft went into a right bank and the pilot maintained control of the aircraft until impact with the water. Examination of the right engine revealed that the right magneto, american bosch sb9ru-3, ser #b88470, was not timed correctly. Disassembly of the magneto revealed that all except 11 distributor gear teeth were stripped off. At the time of the power loss of the right engine, about 5,000 feet of rwy was remaining.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) ignition system, magneto - failure,total
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Findings
2. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) emergency procedure - improper - pilot in command
4. (c) aborted takeoff - not performed - pilot in command
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Findings
Final Report:
N21S.pdf88.62 KB