Date & Time: Nov 25, 1983 at 0808 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N105PE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Philadelphia - Wilkes Barre
MSN:
BA-672
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3800
Captain / Total hours on type:
145
Aircraft flight hours:
7046
Circumstances:
While en route, the pilot encountered icing conditions, then reported he was unable to maintain altitude and was having engine problems. He diverted toward Allentown, PA, then advised he had lost power in the left engine. Approach control began issuing vectors for a VOR approach; however, the pilot advised he was unable to open his approach plates and requested a surveillance radar approach. Radar vectors and advisories were provided until the pilot reported he had the airport in sight. Several witnesses observed that the left prop was feathered as the aircraft approached the airport. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft to a left downwind for runway 24 at about 400 feet agl with the landing gear extended. Witnesses reported the aircraft's nose pitch up, then down, then the aircraft rolled to the left and crashed. In a trailer court it hit a mobile home and a propane tank and burned. A person in the mobile home was fatally injured. An exam of the wreckage revealed the left prop blades were at the low pitch stops. No preimpact failures were found.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - carburetor icing conditions
2. (f) planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
3. (f) delayed - pilot in command
4. (f) fuel system, ram air/induction air - ice
5. (f) fuel system, ram air/induction air - blocked (total)
----------
Occurrence #3: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - downwind
Findings
6. Precautionary landing - initiated - pilot in command
7. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
8. Emergency procedure - attempted - pilot in command
Final Report:
N105PE.pdf88.91 KB