Date & Time: Nov 12, 1970 at 1817 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N871MP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Parkersburg - Pittsburgh
MSN:
BA-610
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1800
Circumstances:
While approaching Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport by night, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed 3 miles short of runway. All seven occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the crew who misread or failed to read the instruments on approach. The airplane hit the ground 3 miles short of runway, about 950 feet below glide slope.
Final Report:
N871MP.pdf83.4 KB