Date & Time: May 23, 1981 at 0555 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Operator:
Registration:
N75LA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hyannis - Nantucket
MSN:
BA-527
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
171
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, while on a cargo flight to Nantucket, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot-in-command. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Approximately 1,551 lbs over max gross weight,
- CofG 31,25 inches behind aft CG limit.
Final Report:
N75LA.pdf81.97 KB