Date & Time: Apr 16, 1971 at 2246 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N318M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grand Canyon – Los Angeles
MSN:
BA-545
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2300
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 21 at Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, while in initial climb by night, the crew initiated a right turn when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the flying crew who took improper in-flight decisions. The following factors were reported:
- Improperly loaded aircraft and/or CofG.,
- High density altitude,
- Turned right into rising terrain,
- Over max gross weight about 257 pounds,
- Density altitude about 7,200 feet.
Final Report:
N318M.pdf117.96 KB