Date & Time: Aug 11, 1983 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N400NA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Evart - Kenosha
MSN:
BA-591
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Aircraft flight hours:
13983
Circumstances:
The aircraft collided with a utility pole and a large tree during a forced landing after a power loss on takeoff. Witnesses heard the aircraft backfiring and the ground run was excessively long. Immediately after takeoff the aircraft went through the tops of pine trees. The backfiring and smoke stopped after the collision with the pine trees and the aircraft started a descent toward a street. It maneuvered as if to avoid a collision with cars. After the accident the spark plugs from the right engine were tested and all but #5 front plug would not spark. However during a subsequent test the spark plugs, with the exception of #5, did test properly. A complete engine teardown did not reveal evidence of mechanical failure or pre-impact engine discrepancy.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) object - tree(s)
2. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
3. (f) object - utility pole
4. (f) terrain condition - high obstruction(s)
Final Report:
N400NA.pdf87.18 KB