Date & Time: Feb 22, 1986 at 0627 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Operator:
K Airways
Registration:
N74FA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kenosha - Milwaukee - Atlanta
MSN:
BA-504
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
7500
Captain / Total hours on type:
2500
Aircraft flight hours:
14640
Circumstances:
The pilot was alerted at 0100 for 0200 flight from Kenosha to Milwaukee, WI to pick up cargo for a flight to Atlanta, GA. At 0310, the aircraft departed Milwaukee in VFR. En route, the pilot obtained weather and an IFR clearance. Some of his radio transmissions were not standard. At 0433, he complied with ATC request for frequency change, but his radio transmissions were not clear. Approximately 5 minutes later, ATC asked the pilot to change frequency again, but 5 calls were made before he replied. His last transmission was at 0445:48; he didn't respond to further ATC calls. The aircraft continued cruising at 11,000 feet until 0621, then it descended without clearance. Radar contact was lost at 0627 cst (0727 est). Shortly thereafter, it impacted trees on a mountain, then crashed to the ground and burned. A witness believed the engines were throttled back before impact. Also, the witness reported low clouds and fog, but said the mountain was visible and was not obscured. The pilot had a 1,58‰ alcohol level in blood, no sleep for 21.5 hours, history of alcohol abuse, 7 prior dwi convictions (and ndr rec). Also, he falsified FAA medical applications. FAA was advised in 1984, but took no action.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (c) impairment (alcohol) - pilot in command
3. (f) fatigue - pilot in command
4. (f) fatigue (flight schedule) - company/operator management
5. (f) insuff standards/requirements, operation/operator - company/operator mgmt
6. (f) inadequate surveillance of operation - faa (organization)
7. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
8. (f) company-induced pressure - company/operator management
9. (f) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
10. (c) descent - uncontrolled - pilot in command
11. (f) fatigue (lack of sleep) - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
12. Terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
13. Object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N74FA.pdf92.02 KB