Date & Time:
Jan 21, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
A2-AHV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LA-212
YOM:
1983
Country:
Botswana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Mamuno Airstrip, the pilot decided to initiate a go-around procedure. After the undercarriage were raised, the twin engine aircraft continued to descent and hit the runway surface. It slid for few dozen metres then veered off runway to the left and came to rest in a grassy area. The high engine temperature set the grass on fire and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. There were no injuries among the occupants.