Date & Time: Jul 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft B18S (F-2)
Operator:
Registration:
40-690
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
348
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed while on final approach to Sioux City Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Parker Elson Everett,
Sgt J. R. Jones,
Cpl Joseph H. Plew,
S/Sgt R. W. Shores.