Date & Time: Dec 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft B18S (F-2)
Operator:
Registration:
40-682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
340
YOM:
1940
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Due to an engine failure in flight, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing in Itaparica. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.