Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1954 at 1119 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
2369
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Edmonton – Fort Saint John - Fort Nelson
MSN:
CA-248
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
223
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Edmonton on a flight to Fort St John and Fort Nelson, carrying one pilot and two accountants officers who were dispatched to carry out an audit at these two airfields. En route, the propeller detached from the left engine. The pilot informed ATC he was flying on one engine and elected to divert to Grande Prairie Airport. Shortly later, he lost control of the airplane that crashed inverted in a snow covered field, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Raymond Clarence Leslie Hutchison, pilot.
Passengers:
F/L Reginald Coutts Seale,
F/L Victor Clifford Dillabough.
Crew:
Passengers:
F/L Reginald Coutts Seale,
Probable cause:
The fractured crankshaft of the port engine was found in the crashed wreckage of the subject aircraft. Since the propeller was not found near the scene of the crash, it is suspected that the crankshaft failed, and that the propeller was lost in flight.
Final Report:
2369.pdf8 MB