Date & Time: Sep 19, 2014
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
YV1537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anaco – Santa Bárbara del Zulia
MSN:
LW-309
YOM:
1979
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Anaco to Santa Bárbara del Zulia, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances by a wooded area located near Casigua El Cubo. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed. It is believed that the aircraft was engaged in an illegal contraband flight.