Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Multi Servicios Lujal
Registration:
YV-726CP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Roques - Caracas
MSN:
LW-182
YOM:
1976
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Los Roques to Caracas, the crew encountered engine problems and declared an emergency. He was cleared to divert to Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport. Upon landing, the crew encountered strong cross winds and the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a drainage ditch located 45 metres from the runway. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.