Date & Time: Mar 26, 1973 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Goldways
Registration:
N5000J
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Orlando - Treasure Cay
MSN:
BA-256
YOM:
1957
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
11384
Captain / Total hours on type:
19
Circumstances:
On final approach to Treasure Cay Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea few miles offshore. The aircraft was lost and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Final Report:
N5000J.pdf71.35 KB