Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Transportes Aéreos de Magallanes - TAMA
Registration:
CC-CAK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porvenir – Punta Arenas
MSN:
BA-306
YOM:
1957
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the right engine failed. The airplane banked right, causing the right main gear to struck the ground and to be torn off. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine at takeoff for unknown reasons.