Date & Time: Jul 1, 1984 at 1134 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Coval Air
Registration:
C-GIFR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Hardy - Campbell River
MSN:
BA-108
YOM:
1955
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Port Hardy Airport, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All nine occupants who were returning from a fishing camp were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of an overloaded aircraft. Also, it was determined that the CofG was too far aft at the time of the accident and the pilot's experience on this type of aircraft was insufficient.