Date & Time: Jun 3, 1972 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N234AP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Arkansas City - White Plains
MSN:
BA-272
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
14226
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Circumstances:
While cruising on a night cargo flight from Arkansas City to White Plains, NY, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in an open field located near Winfield. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following an in-flight fire from undetermined source which cause the left wing separation. Left propeller found feathered.
Final Report:
N234AP.pdf90.19 KB