Date & Time: Feb 6, 1992 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
C-FRGT
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Island Lake – Little Grand Rapids
MSN:
BA-154
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Island Lake Airport at 1820LT on a flight to Little Grand Rapids, carrying seven passengers and one pilot. Following an uneventful flight, the pilot initiated the approach at night and icing conditions. On final approach, at an altitude of 300 metres, the airplane rolled to the left then to the right and descended to the ground, crashing on the icy Family Lake. It skidded for several hundred metres, narrowly missing an island, before stopping south of the airport. All eight occupants escaped with minor injuries. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power.