Date & Time: Apr 29, 1982 at 2134 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N6911
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hilo - Honolulu
MSN:
BA-445
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4200
Captain / Total hours on type:
775
Aircraft flight hours:
14216
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Hilo on the last leg of a three flight. A few minutes after takeoff, the pilot called the tower to ask for return and indicated he had a difficulty. No further transmission was made. Witnesses heard intermittent engine sputtering and then the whine of a high speed dive. The aircraft impacted in a sugar cane field at a steep angle. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to reverse direction
Findings
2. (f) light condition - dark night
3. (c) aircraft handling - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N6911.pdf85.78 KB