Date & Time: Mar 3, 1975 at 2147 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N311D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dodge City - Hays
MSN:
BA-456
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3034
Captain / Total hours on type:
1262
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Dodge City Airport, while climbing by night, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion in a field. The airplane disintegrated on impact and was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent for undetermined reason. The following findings were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Snow,
- Ground fire and general disintegration of aircraft.
Final Report:
N311D.pdf106.29 KB