Date & Time: Apr 8, 1998 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N2083C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Del Rio - San Antonio
MSN:
BA-446
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6800
Captain / Total hours on type:
55
Circumstances:
The pilot lost control of the airplane following the loss of engine power from the right engine during takeoff. The pilot stated that the engine power loss was not sudden, but rather a slow continued reduction of power. The pilot further stated that the loss of power occurred after he placed the landing gear selector in the retract position. He added that his airspeed at the time of the power loss was between Vmc (86 mph) and Vy (120 mph). The airplane started to roll towards the right (dead) engine as the pilot reduced the power on the left engine. The outboard portion of the right wing impacted the ground short of a taxiway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right engine propeller was in the feather position and the left engine was torn from the airframe. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable cause:
A loss of engine power on the right engine for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane.
Final Report:
N2083C.pdf90.5 KB