Date & Time: Jun 6, 1985 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
C-FFLC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oshawa - Cleveland
MSN:
BA-365
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5131
Captain / Total hours on type:
340
Aircraft flight hours:
4756
Circumstances:
The flight departed and proceeded en route without incident. Radar and radio contact was maintained until the flight proceeded over Lake Erie. The flight did not arrive at its destination. The aircraft is presumed to have crashed in Lake Erie. One identifiable 3 feet x 4 feet section of floor panel was located. Two smaller pieces of wreckage were also found which may have been portions of C-FFLC.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: missing aircraft
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
Final Report:
C-FFLC.pdf87.86 KB