Date & Time: Mar 20, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N1900R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland - Detroit
MSN:
BA-25
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
22000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
Crashed into Lake Erie en route from Cleveland to Detroit. The wreckage was never found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N1900R.pdf71.15 KB