Date & Time: Mar 5, 1964 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N5645D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BA-358
YOM:
1958
Location:
Delta
Utah
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8634
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the pilot informed ATC that both engines failed and elected to divert to the nearest airport. While losing speed and height, the airplane crash landed in a field located in Delta. All three passengers were injured while the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by icing. Improper operation or failed to use the anti-icing and/or de-icing equipment on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
N5645D.pdf171.17 KB