Date & Time: Jun 24, 1972 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
CF-IRY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Oxford House
MSN:
A-259
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
4256
Captain / Total hours on type:
273
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Winnipeg Airport runway 13, while climbing to a height of about 150 feet, the twin engine airplane banked right then stalled and crashed onto two houses located in 426 & 430 Linwood Street, about one km south of the end of runway 13, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all nine occupants were killed, among them seven students returning home. Despite both houses were destroyed, nobody on the ground was wounded. According to eyewitnesses, both engines were not running properly prior to the loss of control.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- The left engine lost power for an undetermined reason.
- The pilot did not follow the recommended emergency procedures after the power loss.
- The right engine lost power because the pilot turned the right fuel selector valve to the 'off' position.
- The company had not ensured that the pilot was adequately trained in emergency procedures.
Assigned cause:
The pilot did not follow the correct emergency procedure following a loss of power from one engine after takeoff.
Final Report: