Date & Time: Sep 9, 1964 at 1309 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N220J
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A-315
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8678
Captain / Total hours on type:
760
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude in an uncontrolled airspace, the twin engine aircraft collided with a USN Grumman F11F-1 Tiger registered 141860. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in Victoria. Both pilots in both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
Both aircraft collided in an uncontrolled airspace at a horizontal 220° angle.
Final Report:
N220J.pdf126.75 KB