Date & Time: Jun 16, 1973 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N26Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Timberon - El Paso
MSN:
A-953
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2400
Captain / Total hours on type:
140
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane did not liftoff, struck trees at the end of the runway and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot delayed action in aborting takeoff and selected the wrong runway relative to existing wind. The following factors were reported:
- Downwind,
- High obstructions.
Final Report:
N26Q.pdf80.16 KB