Date & Time: Aug 9, 1953 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
2837
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Francisco – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
A-409
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport on a mail flight from São Francisco on behalf of the Correio Aéreo Nacional, the crew encountered technical problems with the undercarriage that failed to deploy. He turn for about an hour over Rio de Janeiro and eventually performed a belly landing. The aircraft slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. All three occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failed to deploy.