Date & Time: Jul 28, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
2825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caravelas – Fortaleza
MSN:
A-330
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Caravelas Airfield in the morning, taking part to a SAR operation after another airplane disappeared. En route, the contact was lost and as the aircraft failed to arrive in Fortaleza, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the three crew members was found. More than three years later, in October 1954, the wreckage was found in an isolated area located about 20 minutes of flight northwest of Caravelas.
Crew:
Cpt Antonio Filizola, pilot,
Cpt Decio Leopoldo de Sousa,
Sgt Wilton de Araujo Camara.