Date & Time: May 31, 1964 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
N80492
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-326
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7708
Captain / Total hours on type:
1457
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Memphis Airport, the pilot reported engine problems and elected to return for a safe landing. Unable to maintain control of the airplane, he attempted an emergency landing in an open field. The aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of the anti/de-icing equipment caused conditions conducive to carburetor/induction system icing. The non-instrument rated pilot attempted operation in below VFR minimum conditions.
Final Report:
N80492.pdf171.38 KB