Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1977 at 1047 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Victor M. Bernavides
Registration:
N762D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McAllen - Laredo
MSN:
A-803
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
2002
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from McAllen-Miller Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The airplane rolled to the left then lost height and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Jim Gurley, pilot.
Crew:
Jim Gurley, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb, stall and uncontrolled descente. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Water in fuel,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Aircraft last refueled on 21 October 1976 and parked outside,
- No witnesses observed preflight inspection.
- Water in fuel,
Final Report:
N762D.pdf94.57 KB