Date & Time: Aug 28, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
CR-LCJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lubango – Luanda
MSN:
A-568
YOM:
1951
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Luanda Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in Estrada de Catete, about 2 km north of the airfield. Both pilots were killed while both passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach caused by an engine failure.