Date & Time: Nov 18, 1968 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
N629B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-461
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2418
Captain / Total hours on type:
339
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Detroit-Wayne County Airport, while in initial climb, the crew encountered serious difficulties with the aircraft that was unstable and failed to gain sufficient altitude. The airplane then stalled and crashed in Inkster, north of the airfield. All four occupants were seriously injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Inadequate supervision of flight crew,
- Failure to provide adequate directives, manual and equipments,
- Deficiency in company maintained equipment, services, regulations,
- Inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning,
- Improperly loaded aircraft-weight and/or CofG,
- Inadequate supervision of flight on behalf of the pilot-in-command,
- Unable to reduce the angle of attack to obtain V2 speed during initial climb as the total weight was 1,727 lbs above gross weight and the CofG was 9,26 inches after the max CofG limits.
Final Report:
N629B.pdf109.4 KB