Date & Time: Apr 7, 1984 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N719MS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sand Point - King Salmon
MSN:
A-320
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1439
Captain / Total hours on type:
158
Aircraft flight hours:
6660
Circumstances:
The pilot stated the engines lost power as a result of snow ingestion and carburetor icing upon entering clouds. According to the pilot, he entered the clouds at 9,000 feet msl and encountered heavy snow. He remained IMC until approximately 100-300 feet agl when he 'broke out' into VMC flight conditions. After ditching the aircraft, the pilot and passenger swam to shore. The aircraft washed out to sea and was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: descent - normal
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
2. (c) flight into known adverse weather - continued - pilot in command
3. (c) lack of familiarity with aircraft - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - snow
5. (c) lack of total experience - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Findings
6. (f) weather condition - carburetor icing conditions
7. (c) carburetor heat - improper use of - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
8. (f) terrain condition - water, glassy
Final Report:
N719MS.pdf87.71 KB