Date & Time: Jul 20, 1968 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N303MW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-587
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2360
Captain / Total hours on type:
265
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the pilot informed ATC about engine problems and was forced to shut down the right engine and to feather its propeller. He was cleared to divert to the nearest airport when few seconds later, the airplane stalled and crashed in a prairie located in Delta. The pilot was uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- Powerplant failure due to piston rings improperly installed,
- Excessive temperature,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Rough terrain.
Final Report:
N303MW.pdf104.75 KB