Date & Time: Mar 2, 1981 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N80162
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Claxton
MSN:
A-123
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6024
Captain / Total hours on type:
638
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Claxton-Evans County (Clayton) Airport, both engines flamed out due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft lost height and while the pilot was attempting an emergency landing, the airplane struck trees and crashed. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach and subsequent collision with trees and crash due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Failure of both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land.
Final Report:
N80162.pdf95.3 KB