Date & Time: Jul 26, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
1442
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campo dos Afonsos - Campo dos Afonsos
MSN:
A-0342
YOM:
1947
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew (three student pilots and one instructor) was conducting a training mission at Campo dos Afonsos Airport. On approach, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near the airfield. All three cadets were injured while the instructor, Captain Frederico Paoli Pradel was killed.