Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1972 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
CF-IRY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Oxford House
MSN:
A-259
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Winnipeg Airport runway 13, while climbing to a height of about 100 feet, the twin engine airplane banked right then stalled and crashed in flames onto two houses located in 426 & 430 Linwood Street, about one km south of the end of runway 13. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all nine occupants were killed, among them seven students returning home. Despite both houses were destroyed, nobody on the ground was wounded. According to eyewitnesses, both engines were not running properly prior to the loss of control.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an engine malfunction or failure.